Congratulations to the 2012 finalists and winners of the Victorian Public Healthcare Awards.

Premier’s Health Service of the Year awards

Primary health service of the year

Winner
Sunraysia Community Health Services

Sunraysia Community Health Services

Highly commended

Doutta Galla Community Health Service

Highly commended

EACH Social and Community Health

Rural health service of the year

Winner
Orbost Regional Health

Orbost Regional Health

Highly commended

East WimmeraHealth Service

Highly commended

West WimmeraHealth Service

Regional health service of the year

Winner
Western District Health Service

Western District Health Service

Highly commended

Ballarat Health Services

Highly commended

Barwon Health

Metropolitan health service of the year

Winner
Austin Health

Austin Health

Highly commended

The Royal Women’s Hospital

Minister’s awards

Health Lifetime Achievement awards

  • Professor Frank Oberklaid OAM
    Professor Frank Oberklaid OAM
  • Professor Lester J Peters AM
    Professor Lester J Peters AM
  • Professor Alan Wolff
    Professor Alan Wolff

Outstanding achievement by an individual or team in healthcare

Winner
Austin Health-Molly Carlile

Austin Health

Molly Carlile

Highly commended

The Royal Children’s Hospital with Austin Health

The Paediatric Liver Transplant Service Team

Highly commended

Northern Health

Jeannette Kamar

Outstanding achievement by an individual or a team in mental healthcare

Winner
Peninsula Health

Peninsula Health

Peri Partners – The Peninsula Perinatal Mental Health Partnership

Highly commended

Melbourne Health

Orygen Youth Health Inpatient Unit Team

Highly commended

Alfred Health with The Monash Alfred Psychiatry Research Centre

The MAPrc Women’s Mental Health Clinic Team

Health Leaders’ awards

Premier’s award for advancing healthcare – putting patients first

Winner
Melbourne Health

Melbourne Health

Orygen Youth Health – Helping Young People Early (HYPE) Program Team

Highly commended

Austin Health

Orthopaedic Surgery by Design Team

Highly commended

Numurkah District Health Service

Acute Ward Team

Minister for Health’s award for achieving a highly capable and engaged workforce

Winner
East Grampians Health Service

East Grampians Health Service

The Learning, Education, Training and Sustainability Program (LETS) Team

Highly commended

Alfred Health

Patient Centred Team Based Ward Rounds Team – ticking all the boxes

Highly commended

The Royal Women’s Hospital

Maternity Services Education Program Team

Minister for Mental Health’s award for delivering innovative alcohol and drug or mental healthcare

Winner
Peninsula Health

Peninsula Health

Reducing Risky Drinking Project Team: Early intervention for later in life

Highly commended

Pathways Rehabilitation and Support Services with Ermha Inc.

MadCap Café Geelong and Fountain Gate Team

Highly commended

Southern Health with Victoria Police

PACT Team – Police and community triage

Secretary’s award for delivering joined-up healthcare

Winner
Alfred Health

Alfred Health

DART–AMU Team: Direct admission of referred patients to the acute medical unit

Highly commended

Barwon Health

Orthopaedic Management Team

Highly commended

Whitehorse Community Health Service with Eastern Health

Integrated Diabetes Education and Assessment Service Team

Healthcare Innovation awards

Optimising the health status of Victorians

Gold winner
Monash University

MonashUniversity

Healthy Lifestyle Program for Australian Women (HeLP-her)

Silver winner

Eastern Health

Ambulatory Oncology Rehabilitation Program

Highly commended

Incolink

Incolink Diet and Nutrition Education

Excellence in supporting self-managed healthcare

Gold winner
Diabetes Australia

Diabetes Australia –Victoria

Pictorial self-management guides: a simple solution for low health literacy

Silver winner

The Royal Children’s Hospital

Supporting parenteral nutrition administration at home for children with intestinal failure

Silver winner

Peninsula Health

Better Assessment – Better Health

Highly commended

Albury Wodonga Health

MY HEALTH, MY LIFE! Facilitating change management by embedding an ICDM interdisciplinary service model

Excellence in person-centred care

Gold winner
Rural Northwest Health

Rural Northwest Health

Person-centred care in the Wattle Dementia Unit ... and beyond

Silver winner

Kyabram and District Health Services

Rural response: community and hospital midwifery model of care

Highly commended

Eastern Health

In the patient’s shoes: the Eastern Health Patient Experience of Care Program

Excellence in quality healthcare

Gold winner
Alfred Health

Alfred Health

Innovative ambulatory very-low intensity allogeneic stem cell transplantation program

Silver winner

Northern Health

Building capacity from within

Highly commended

Southern Health

Cleaning innovations

Excellence in service provision

Gold winner
The Royal Children's Hospital

The Royal Children’s Hospital

The RCH Gait Analysis Laboratory

Silver winner

Western District Health Service

WDHS care coordination model

Highly commended

Alfred Health

Advanced practice musculoskeletal physiotherapy services

Optimising healthcare through e-health and communications technology

Gold winner
Alzheimers Australia

Alzheimer’s Australia

BrainyApp – using interactive technology to facilitate dementia risk reduction behaviour

Silver winner

Western Health

OrthoAnswer – national orthopaedic patient resource

Highly commended

Southern Health

iPad iCare field-testing project