Healthcare Innovation awards

Optimising the health status of Victorians

Gold winner

Alfred Health

Antimicrobial Stewardship: Improving the quality of antimicrobial prescribing

Silver winner

Orbost Regional Health

A healthy start to life – the early years approach

Highly commended

Diabetes Australia – Victoria

The Life! Helping you prevent diabetes, heart disease and stroke program

Excellence in supporting self-managed healthcare

Gold winner

North Yarra Community Health

Leaping the exercise paradox for at-risk consumers

Silver winner

Monash Health

Oral health service access

Highly commended

Western Health

An aquatic approach to balance retraining for falls prevention: The Ai Chi based group ‘Aquabalance’

Excellence in person-centred care

Gold winner

St Vincent’s Hospital Melbourne

Nocturnal in-centre haemodialysis – the paradigm shift

Silver winner

Paediatric Integrated Cancer Service

A statewide long-term follow-up program where survivors of childhood cancer are the focus, and their future the goal

Highly commended

Western Health

Global mealtime guide

Excellence in quality healthcare

Gold winner

Melbourne Health

Joint replacement surgery reviews conducted by physiotherapists: a safe and effective model

Silver winner

The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health and Bendigo Health

Victorian Stroke Telemedicine Bendigo Project

Highly commended

Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

Investigating practices relating to malnutrition in Victorian cancer services

Excellence in service provision

Gold winner

Gippsland Lakes Community Health

Active Lorikeets: early intervention paediatric allied health services

Silver winner

Kyabram and District Health Service

End of Life Care Project

Highly commended

St Vincent’s Hospital Melbourne

Supported conversation volunteers

Optimising healthcare through e-health and communications technology

Gold winner

Latrobe Community Health Service

Mobile wound care

Silver winner

Alfred Health

Bridging the patient specimen labelling gap using positive patient identification for blood collection

Highly commended

Austin Health

E-queuing at Austin Health Specialist Clinics

Minister’s awards

Outstanding achievement by an individual or team in healthcare

Winner

Austin Health

Wellness and Supportive Care Team

Highly commended

Banyule Community Health

Community Programs, Aboriginal Health Team

Highly commended

Melbourne Health

Royal Melbourne Hospital Code Stroke Team

Outstanding achievement by an individual or team in mental healthcare

Winner

Ballarat Health Services

Child and Youth Mental Health Service Redesign Demonstration Project

Highly commended

Monash Health

Early in Life Mental Health Service

Highly commended

Northern Health

Achieving an improvement in mental healthcare – a collaborative approach

Private hospital excellence

Winner

Diaverum Pty Ltd

North Melbourne Dialysis Clinic

Highly commended

Brunswick Private Hospital

Brunswick Private Hospital

Highly commended

Cabrini Health

Neuro-oncology Service

Health Lifetime Achievement award

  • Dr Eric Fairbank AM – South West Healthcare
  • Associate Professor Leslie Reti – The Royal Women’s Hospital
  • Clinical Adjunct Associate Professor Alison Mary Street AO – Alfred Health

Health Leaders’ awards

Premier’s award for advancing healthcare – putting patients first

Winner

Alfred Health

Out of the dark: timely quality care – After Hours Working Group

Highly commended

Mercy Public Hospitals Inc.

Maternal Fetal Medicine Centre

Highly commended

Western Region Health Centre

Consumer-Led Advance Statement Project Team

Minister for Health’s award for achieving a highly capable and engaged workforce

Winner

Austin Health

Nurse Endoscopy Service Initiation Team

Highly commended

Alfred Health

The Allied Health Assistant Leadership Team

Highly commended

Alfred Health and Monash Health

Advanced Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy Competency Team

Highly commended

Dental Health Services Victoria

Indigenous DA Trainee Program

Minister for Mental Health’s award for delivering innovative alcohol and drug or mental healthcare

Winner

Barwon Health

Transformational recovery mentoring initiative

Highly commended

Melbourne Health

Northern Area Mental Health Service: Our Time playgroup

Highly commended

Rumbalara Aboriginal Cooperative Ltd

Rumbalara Traditional Healing Centre

Secretary’s award for improving patient outcomes and patient experience

Winner

Bendigo Community Health Services

Dr Ken Armstrong

Highly commended

Melbourne Health

Closing the Gap film team: Julia Blackshaw, Georgina Hanna and Dean Heta

Highly commended

Western Health

The SMART Clinic – a SMART partnership in managing palliative care patients

Premier’s Health Service of the Year awards

Primary health service of the year

Winner

Western Region Health Centre

Highly commended

Banyule Community Health

Highly commended

EACH Social and Community Health

Rural health service of the year

Winner

Rochester and Elmore District Health Service

Highly commended

East Wimmera Health Service

Highly commended

Moyne Health Services

Regional health service of the year

Winner

Barwon Health

Highly commended

Ballarat Health Services

Highly commended

Northeast Health Wangaratta

Metropolitan health service of the year

Winner

Eastern Health

Highly commended

Austin Health

Highly commended

Western Health