The 2014 Victorian Public Healthcare Awards were presented at a ceremony on 13 October. Awards were presented for outstanding achievement by the state’s healthcare sector across a number of categories including patient-centred care, healthcare innovation and health leadership.

The Premier's Health Service of the Year awards, the highest honour of the program, were also presented to metropolitan, regional, rural and primary health services.

2014 Victorian Public Healthcare Awards

To commemorate the 10th celebration of the awards, a number of short videos were made to reflect on the achievements of entrants over the past decade.

Healthcare Innovation awards

Optimising the health status of Victorians

Gold winner

Incolink

‘Drink Safe Mate’ Binge Drinking Prevention Project

Silver winner

Northern Melbourne Medicare Local, Pfizer Australia, in partnership with Dianella Community Health and Quit Victoria

A coordinated approach to tackling smoking rates in a highly populated Arabic-speaking community

Highly commended

Barwon-South Western Regional Integrated Cancer Service

The Barwon South West Survivorship Project: Improving the health and wellbeing of survivors of cancer

Excellence in supporting self-managed healthcare

Gold winner

Monash Health

Dandenong Young Adult Diabetes Service: Implementation of patient-centred innovation

Silver winner

Melbourne Health

Reducing chest pain presentations in the emergency department

Highly commended

Diabetes Australia – Vic

OzDAFNE: a structured self-management program improving biomedical and psychological outcomes for adults with type 1 diabetes

Excellence in person-centred care

Gold winner

Melbourne Health

Innovative physical health program in community mental health

Silver winner

The Royal Children’s Hospital

Not just sick kids: Treating patients as people through arts-based learning

Highly commended

Monash Health

Refugee health: Achieving excellence in responsive person-centred care

Excellence in quality healthcare

Gold winner

Alfred Health

A new program for the rapid deployment of extra-corporeal membrane oxygenation for the treatment of patients in cardiac arrest

Silver winner

Austin Health

Peripheral intravenous line safety initiative

Highly commended

Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

Implementation of a whole-of-hospital sepsis pathway

Excellence in service provision

Gold winner

Peninsula Health

Caring for the homeless on the peninsula

Silver winner

Paediatric Integrated Cancer Service and Monash Health

Responding to family and patient needs – changing service delivery from hospital to home, family-centred care at its best

Highly commended

Gippsland Lakes Community Health

10 years swimming upstream, look how far we’ve come

Optimising healthcare through e-health and communications technology

Gold winner

Monash Health

Telemedicine enabling chemotherapy in the home

Silver winner

The Royal Children’s Hospital

Like! A social approach to optimising child and adolescent health

Highly commended

Australian Breastfeeding Association and Small World Social

Breastfeeding Support Project

Ministers’ awards

Outstanding achievement by an individual or team in healthcare

Winner

Ambulance Victoria

Emergency and health response to the Hazelwood open cut mine fire

Highly commended

Austin Health

Deteriorating Patient Leadership Team

Highly commended

Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

BRCA Genotyping Project: rewriting the ovarian cancer rules

Outstanding achievement by an individual or team in mental healthcare

Winner

Forensicare

Julie Dempsey

Highly commended

Barwon Health

Eating Disorder Service

Private hospital excellence

Winner

Cabrini Health Limited

Emergency department follow-up phone call service

Highly commended

Epworth HealthCare Group

C.A.R.E: multidisciplinary falls prevention intervention program for a rehabilitation setting

Highly commended

St John of God Ballarat Hospital

Emergency health services admission availability in the Grampians Region

Mental health educator excellence

Winner

headspace National Youth Mental Health Foundation

SAFEMinds

Mental health employer excellence

Winner

CitiPower and Powercor

Mental Health Program: awareness, prevention and early intervention

Highly commended

Clean Force Property Services

A sustainable social enterprise

Highly commended

Lend Lease

Mental health campaign

Health lifetime achievement award

Awardee

Austin Health

Associate Professor Larry McNicol

Awardee

The Royal Children’s Hospital

Professor Dinah Reddihough AO

Awardee

Monash Health

Professor Euan Morrisson Wallace AM

Health Leaders’ awards

Premier’s award for advancing healthcare – putting patients first

Winner

St Vincent’s Hospital Melbourne

Nutrition Project Working Group

Highly commended

Melbourne Health, Monash Health, Austin Health, Melbourne Private, Eastern Health, Western Health, Victorian Tissue Typing and Immunogenetics Service

Coordination of Australia’s largest paired kidney exchange

Highly commended

Monash Health

Emergency Care Team: bottom-up meets top-down leadership to revolutionise emergency care

Minister for Health’s award for achieving a highly capable and engaged workforce

Winner

cohealth and the University of Melbourne

REACH: A student-led primary care initiative delivered through a unique partnership between students, cohealth and the University of Melbourne, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

Highly commended

Austin Health

Dr Andrew Scanlon – Neurosurgery Nurse Practitioner

Highly commended

Western Health

The Registered Training Organisation Team

Minister for Mental Health’s award for delivering innovative alcohol and drug or mental healthcare

Winner

Monash Health

Dr Melissa Casey and Professor David Clarke, Agile Psychological Medicine Team

Highly commended

Eastern Health

Acute Aged Persons Mental Health Unit (South Ward)

Highly commended

UnitingCare ReGen

Methamphetamine Project – ReGen Withdrawal Services Team

Secretary’s award for improving patient outcomes and patient experience

Winner

Barwon Health, Alfred Health and The Royal Children’s Hospital

Collaborating to improve regional critical care: saving lives

Highly commended

Monash Health

Interventional Radiology Team: Leading an image guided venous access port service

Highly commended

Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

Cardiopulmonary Prehabilitation Clinic at Peter Mac: turning the humble exercise bike into a cancer fighting machine

Premier’s Health Service of the Year awards10th Celebration

Primary health service of the year

Winner

Banyule Community Health

Rural health service of the year

Winner

Yarrawonga Health

Highly commended

West Wimmera Health Service

Regional health service of the year

Winner

Northeast Health Wangaratta

Highly commended

Echuca Regional Health

Metropolitan health service of the year

Winner

Eastern Health

Winner

Western Health

Highly commended

Alfred Health

Highly commended

Dental Health Services Victoria

Acknowledgements

We would like to thank the following people who are featured in the videos:

The Hon. Rob Knowles AO – Chair of Judges, Victorian Public Healthcare Awards; Damian Ferrie – CEO, Inner South Community Health (Winning project: Dental care for marginalised high need client group); Suzanne Lim – Project Manager, Eastern Health (Winning project: Kool ids, positive parents); Catherine Morley – CEO, Rural Northwest Health (Winning project: Person-centred care in the Wattle Dementia Unit...and beyond); Karen Detering – Austin Health (Winning project: Respecting patient choices); Bernarda Cavka – Orthopaedics Physiotherapist, Melbourne Health (Winning project: Joint replacement surgery reviews conducted by physiotherapists: a safe and effective model); Robin Curwen-Walker – Cancer Survivorship Officer, Austin Health (Winning project: Olivia Newton-John Cancer and Wellness Centre); Allen Cheng – Medical Lead, Infection Prevention Unit, Alfred Health (Winning project: Antimicrobial stewardship: Improving the quality of antimicrobial prescribing); John Baarsma – Program Coordinator, Peninsula Health (Winning project: The Men’s Shed and Men Behaving Positively); Jack Sach – General Manager, Strategic Initiatives, Alzheimer’s Australia (Winning project: BrainyApp – using interactive technology to facilitate dementia risk reduction behaviour); Vince – consumer (Winning project: Yooralla – Austin Health); Corrine – consumer (Winning project: The Cottage – Sister Francesca Healy Cottage – St Vincent’s Melbourne).