Scheduling of substances

  • Would a substance (poison ) be considered to be scheduled if it is not listed in the Poisons Standard - the Standard of Uniform Scheduling of Medicines and Poisons?

    If a substance is not individually mentioned in the Poisons Standard, but it is a derivative of a substance that is listed in the Poisons Standard, it adopts the same scheduling of the substance that is listed.

    The Poisons Standard – INTRODUCTION/READING THE SCHEDULES discusses derivatives

    Here is an extract:

    It is important to remember that a Schedule entry includes preparations containing the poison in any concentration and all salts and derivatives of the poison unless it specifically states otherwise.  Refer to Part 1, Interpretation, subparagraph 1(2).

    It is important to note that a substance is not classed as a derivative on the basis of a single, prescriptive set of criteria. Classification of a substance as a derivative of a scheduled poison relies on a balanced consideration of factors to decide if a substance has a similar nature (e.g. structurally, pharmacologically, and toxicologically) to a scheduled poison or is readily converted (either physically or chemically) to a scheduled poison. However, a substance is only considered a derivative of a scheduled poison if it is not individually listed elsewhere in the Schedules, or captured by a more restrictive group or class entry. Additionally, some entries specifically exclude derivatives. Once a substance is determined to be a derivative of a scheduled poison, the same scheduling requirements as the scheduled poison, including limits on access, supply and availability, will apply.

    Finally, when using this Standard to determine the scheduling status of a poison, it may be necessary to search each relevant Schedule as well as Appendices A, B and the Index….’

    If you have checked the Poisons Standard and would like assistance to determine the scheduling status of a substance, representatives of Medicines and Poisons Regulation may assist but do not provide expert advice.  You may need to find a relevant expert to provide definitive advice.

  • Would a substance be considered to be scheduled even if it was in a very low concentration?

    Threshold concentrations apply to substances in Schedules 1 to 6 and Appendix G in the Poisons Standard, below which they are not scheduled.  Refer to the Poisons Standard PART 1 INTERPRETATION paragraph 1 (2) (i), (j) and (k) and Appendix G.

    Also any substance included in Schedules 1 to 8 and within an in-vitro diagnostic and analytical preparation containing 0.001 per cent or less of the substance, is not scheduled.  Refer to the listing of IN VITRO DIAGNOSTIC AND ANALYTICAL PREPARATIONS in Appendix A of the Poisons Standard.